Gormack Muir

Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)

Site Name Gormack Muir

Classification Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)

Site Number NO14NW 29

• Parish Kinloch

Conspicuously situated on a rise at NO 1173 4751 is a near square setting of four boulders each between 3.0m and 3.5m apart, which appears to be the remains of a class of burial cairn first recognised by Burl and provisionally called a 'four-poster'.

H A W Burl 1971

Each is tilted outwards, two being almost prostrate, and partly overgrown with peat and heather and unusually small. When upright the largest two, in the W, can hardly have stood higher than 0.8m. The SE pair are set with their faces opposing the faces of the NW pair.

The stones are not on a mound but c.1.5m outside the SW stone is a slight curving scarp which could be due to an initial levelling of the site though the area has at one time been afforested, and it may be due to later activities.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (JM) 28 January 1975

Field Visit (October 1986)

This small four-poster stone circle is situated on the top of a low knoll at the W end of the settlement and field-system on Gormack Muir (see nos. NO14NW 58-68). The stones are set at the corners of a trapezium with the inner faces of the N pair (A and B) opposing those of the S stones. Two of the uprights (A and C) are in situ (0.5m and 0.4m in height respectively), A leans to the N and C to the S; the other two stones have fallen but remain close to their original positions. There is nothing to indicate that the scarp on the SW noted by the OS surveyor is other than of natural origin.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1986.

Measured Survey (22 October 1986)

RCAHMS surveyed the stone circle at Muir of Gormack by alidade and plane-table on 22 October 1986 at a scale of 1:125. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 78).

Measured Survey (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circles etc at Muir of Gormack using an EDM. The resultant data was plotted, redrawn in ink, overlain on an OS background map, and published at a scale of 1:10,000 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 149).