Glasclune Castle

Tower House (Medieval), Buckle (Bronze)

• Parish Kinloch

(NO 1541 4701) Glasclune Castle (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed. (1901)

For socket stone found nearby, see NO14NE 36.

Glasclune Castle, the home of the Blairs of Glasclune, a ruinous fortalice designed on the Z-plan and dating from about 1600. All the details correspond with the style of the period, although owing to its ruinous condition the internal arrangements cannot be made out.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892

The remains of Glasclune Castle have collapsed even more since MacGibbon and Ross's visit, but the crow-stepped W gable still stands to a height of 25' (almost to its original height), and the N arc of the NE tower is about 30' high.

Both towers are provided with wide-mouthed oval gun embrasures, but the shot holes elsewhere are plain circular apertures. The foundations of the E wall of the main block can still be traced, but the W wall has been destroyed.

A fragment of walling 2.0m long, projecting W from the SW corner of the S block is undoubtedly the last vestige of a courtyard on the W side of the castle. There are also traces of a wall foundation, probably the N side of this courtyard, extending W from the N wall of the main castle block.

Visited by OS (IMT) 5 March 1974

The remains of a Z-plan tower-house, built about 1600, are situated at the edge of a ridge 140m ESE of Mains of Glasclune. It has comprised an elongated main block (measuring 25.1m by 13m transversely across the wing over walls 0.9m in thickness), two storeys and a garret in height, with a tower and stair-turret extruded at the NE angle. The entrance and principal stair were accommodated in a tower in the NW re-entrance of the main block, and a corbelled round was set at the corresponding SE angle. A courtyard was extended on the W. In the 17th century Glasclune was the property of the Blairs.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) July 1987.

RCAHMS 1990.

NO 154 470 A bronze buckle with loop attachment was found at Glasclune Castle, N of Blairgowrie, and subsequently claimed as Treasure Trove. Allocated to Perth Museum & Art Gallery.