Craighall

Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)

A circle of four stones on top of a grassy knoll, close to Craighall Mill dam.

J R Allen 1881; F R Coles 1909

'Four-poster' datable to c.1800 B C.

H A W Burl 1971

A four-poster, generally as planned by Allen. The smallest stone is in the N, but the other three are roughly the same size. The southerly stone is now broken in half, and is obviously not in situ, and there is some doubt whether the other three are in their original positions. The stones, all rough boulders, occur on the edge of a slight mound (c. 9.0m in diameter and 0.2m high) which may be original but could be due to the effects of ploughing and erosion by animals.

Visited by OS (IMT) 29 November 1973

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (October 1986)

Situated on the edge of a terrace immediately E of the public road and about 100m NE of the former saw mill at Craighall, there are the remains of a four-poster stone circle. All four stones have fallen and the southernmost stone has broken into two pieces. Quantities of field-gathered stones have been piled in and around the circle.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) October 1986.