St Martin's Parish Church

Site Name St Martin's Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (20th Century), Church (Medieval), Church (19th Century) (1842), Commemorative Stone (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Melginch; Megginch; Meginch; St Martin's Churchyard

Site Number NO13SE 26

• Parish St Martins

NO13SE 26 15468 30359

Built 1842, this is the third church on this site since the Reformation, earlier churches being erected in 1622 and 1773. The oldest tombstone in the graveyard is dated 1646.

A Scott 1911,

The parishes of St Martin's and Meginch or Cambusmichael were united before 1693. The church of Meginch was dedicated to St Martin of Tours and belonged to the Abbey of Holyrood. The church of Cambusmichael (NO13SW 17) was dedicated to St Michael and belonged to the Abbey of Scone.

H Scott 1915-61.

Photographic survey pending

8.4.1997

Field Visit (June 1990)

No remains can be identified of either the medieval parish church of St Martins or of the churches that were built on the site in 1662 and 1776 respectively. The church comes on record in 1189 x 1199, and St

Martins was formerly known as 'Melginch' or 'Megginch'.

The present church dates from 1842, and built into its wall (beside the steps leading to the boiler-house) there is a 17th-century memorial panel (Isabelle Rollo, died 1646). A number of 18th-century gravestones are to be seen in the burial-ground.

Visited by RCAHMS (PC) June 1990.