Moonshade

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)(Possible), Standing Stone(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Moonshade

Classification Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)(Possible), Standing Stone(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NO13NE 21

• Parish Cargill

NO13NE 21 1615 3576.

(NO 1615 3576) Site of Sculptured Stones (NR) (Moon and Stars)

OS 6" map (1901)

Two large standing stones at Moonshade, one of them bearing a representation of the moon and 7 stars (Name Book 1865), and apparently of the same class as the Meigle Stones (A Jervise 1861) (see NO24SE 25.00). Although they were in situ c.1793, (Statistical Account [OSA] 1793) it appears that they were 'purposely buried beyond reach of the plough' shortly afterwards. A Fergusson, a schoolmaster and antiquarian of Cargill, failed to find them in the mid-19th century.

J Y Simpson 1867

Publication Account (1794)

'Near the village of Cargill may be seen some erect stones of considerable magnitude, having the figure of the moon and the stars cut out over them, and are probably the rude remains of Pagan superstition. The corn-field where these stones stand is called Moonshade to this day.'

Information from HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 27 Jan 2021.

Publication Account (1865)

'This name is applied to an arable field immediately west of Gallowhill. Two large Standing Stones having the representation of the Moon and 7 Stars cut out on one of them were removed from this field about 60 years ago.'

Field Visit (19 February 1969)

Nothing visible on ground. No further information.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 19 February 1969.

Field Visit (18 June 1989)

The site of these two stones is now an arable field; no visible features were identified at the date of visit. The description of the carvings may suggest a Pictish origin, rather than an explanation as cup-markings.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 18 June 1989.