Hangie's Stone

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Balhalmie House; Balholmie House

Site Number NO13NE 14

• Parish Cargill

(NO 1575 3557) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1901)

A small standing stone situated c. 150yds NW of Hangies Well (NO13NE 13). Neither Coles nor Crawford were successful in positively identifying the stone. Coles found "a biggish block of whinstone lying on the grass somewhat cubical c. 2'6" square and fractured" and assumed it to be a portion of it. Crawford discovered "a sharp-edged boulder standing near the spot marked on the map" but was not certain if it was the stone. It had no markings on it.

Name Book 1865; F R Coles 1909

Information from O G S Crawford, 10 April 1967.

Field Visit (10 March 1969)

This stone stands at NO 1473 3620, at the corner of a lawn at Balholmie House. It is 0.7m long, 0.4m high and 0.3m thick, and is known as Hangie's Stone (M E C Stewart). Visited by OS (EGC) 10 March 1969.

Field Visit (27 June 1989)

The small standing stone that once stood about 140m NW of Hangie's Well (NO13NE 13) can no longer be located. The Ordnance Survey followed Mrs M E C Stewart in incorrectly identifying it with the cup-and-ring-marked stone (NO13NE 18) from Balholmie (NO 1473 3620); this latter stone was, in fact, found at Newbigging (NO 15 35).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 27 June 1989.