Kinnoull Castle

Castle (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Castle Bank

Site Number NO12SW 69

• Parish Kinnoull

(NO 1239 2286) Site of Kinnoull Castle.

OS 25" map, (1932)

The castle of Kinnoull has long since disappeared, and nothing is known of its history. It stood close the the E bank of the Tay at the base of Kinnoull Hill, facing the South Inch and about 1/4 mile S of the old parish church (NO12SW 10) on the site indicated by the name of Castle Bank.

S Cowan 1904.

Field Visit (14 December 1960)

There is no trace of the remains of this castle at the site shown. A plaque on the wall at NO 1248 2285 bears the following inscription: The site of the Castle where, in 1430, Lady Erskine gave James I an account of Wallace and Bruce. Last vestige removed about 1796".

Visited by OS (JLD) 14 December 1960.

Note (17 December 1992)

There are no visible remains of Kinnoull Castle. It was possibly a seat of the Erskines, who held the barony of Kinnoull from 1360.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 17 December 1992.

Reg Reg Scot; OSA 1791-9; S Cowan 1904.

Archaeological Evaluation (25 June 2007 - 27 June 2007)

NO 1240 2280 Prior to a proposed housing development at the site of the former Hillside Hospital, at Dundee Road, 15 evaluation trenches totalling 352m2 were excavated in the hospital grounds from 25–7 June 2007. The proposed development area was a possible location for the former 14th century castle of Kinnoull, close to the E bank of the River Tay at the base of Kinnoul Hill. No significant archaeological deposits or artefacts were encountered.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Halliday, Fraser Munro.