Arran, Glen Rosa

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilbride
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Field Visit (1999)

On a flat bracken-infested terrace to the E of the Glenrosa Water and W of BROP009 are the slight remains of two roundhouses.

That to the N measures c10m in diameter over a stone/boulder wall spread to c0.7/8m and protruding through the turf to c0.1m high.

Some 20m to the SE is the other round house c10m in diameter but with the stone/boulder wall being even more difficult to define because of the bracken growth.

Information from NTS (SS) March 2013

Excavation (April 2005)

There are two hut circles in Glen Rosa on the N side of the river close to the edge of the river terrace. The western of the two (HC1) measures c 10m in diameter with traces of an entrance in the SE. There is a small annexe, 5m (E-W) x 2m, attached to the N side. The centre of HC2 lies c 20m E of the centre of HC1. HC2 measures c 11-12m in diameter and is most prominent on its western side.

As part of an NTS Thistle Camp in April 2005 the sites were surveyed and three trial trenches excavated to investigate the effect of the heavy bracken growth on the site.

Trench 1 measured 7 x 3m and was placed in the NW quadrant of HC1. The bracken appeared to be limited mainly to the peaty topsoil which was 10-15cm deep. Finds from this trench include a small number of pot sherds, pieces of pitchstone and quartz.

Trench 2, 5 x 2m, was positioned between the two hut circles. Bracken growth here was heavy and had penetrated the soft sandy silts down to a depth of 0.5m. Finds from this trench include pieces of pitchstone and lumps of charcoal.

Trench 3 was excavated 22m SE of Trench 2 and measured 3 x 2m. It was located immediately above the river terrace in an area clear of bracken, but no archaeological discoveries were made.

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.

HES Survey and Recording 19 July 2018