Ness Of Gruting

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Field System (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ness Of Gruting

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Field System (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HU24NE 13

NGR HU 277 484

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Sandsting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU24NE 13 277 484

See also:

HU24NE 12.

HU24NE 60 HU 2782 4830 Farmstead (Possible)

(HU 277 484). The remains of three Neolithic/Bronze Age houses (Houses II, III and IV- see fig. 13) lie to the west of House I (HU24NE12) on the Ness of Gruting. They are unexcavated but the largest (IV) measured 50ft by 39ft overall. A plantie-crub overlays House III.

A field system comprising clearance-heaps, enclosures, and fields (some of which are terraced and limited by heavy scarps, possibly stone-revetted, occasionally outlined by dykes, surrounds Houses II and III.

Unfinished stone implements suggested there had been a local workshop about 20 yds SW of House III and potsherds and stone implements from House III have been donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

C S T Calder 1958

Houses II (HU 2778 4836 ) and III (HU 2769 4834) and the associated field system are as described by Calder. "House IV", however, at HU 2768 4845, has the appearance of a crescentic mound containing much burnt material and is probably a burnt mound overlying an earlier structure of unknown use.

Houses surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL) 13 June 1968