Balloch, River Leven Barrage

Weir (20th Century)

• Parish Bonhill (West Dunbartonshire)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Weir [NAT]

This weir forms a part of the Loch Lomond Water Scheme, which controls the natural discharge from the loch down the River Leven. It was officially opened on 29 June 1971.

J Mitchell 2001.

This weir or barrage has been built across the River Leven a short distance downstream (to the S) from the road bridges NS38SE 22 and NS38SE 24. The waters of Loch Lomond are about 8m above sea level.

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NS c. 39270 81453 to NS c. 39323 81482.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 December 2005.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

This barrage was completed in 1971 and is designed to maintain an optimum water level in Loch Lomond to

serve boating, fishing and tourist interest. It consists of seven tilting gates each hinged at the base and

24 ft by10 ft 3 in. high, weighing approximately 6 tons. They are electrically operated and can be fully raised or

lowered in just over 6 minutes. The gates are mounted between seven concrete piers and an abutment and control the water level in Loch Lomond between the statutory control level of 26 ft AOD and the barrage sill level of 20 ft AOD. If the water level rises above 26 ft AOD the gates are fully lowered and the river flow is unrestricted.

There is a fish pass at the east bank. Instead of a lock, two ramps and a boat trolley are provided to transfer craft of up

to 5 tons weight past the barrage, and a floating boom is installed upstream for safety in keeping small craft away from the gates. The engineers for the scheme were Crouch & Hogg and the main contractor, F. J. C. Lillie Ltd. The owners are Scottish Water.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Reproduced from 'Civil Engineering heritage : Scotland - Lowlands and Borders' with kind permission of Thomas Telford Publishers.