Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

This barrage was completed in 1971 and is designed to maintain an optimum water level in Loch Lomond to

serve boating, fishing and tourist interest. It consists of seven tilting gates each hinged at the base and

24 ft by10 ft 3 in. high, weighing approximately 6 tons. They are electrically operated and can be fully raised or

lowered in just over 6 minutes. The gates are mounted between seven concrete piers and an abutment and control the water level in Loch Lomond between the statutory control level of 26 ft AOD and the barrage sill level of 20 ft AOD. If the water level rises above 26 ft AOD the gates are fully lowered and the river flow is unrestricted.

There is a fish pass at the east bank. Instead of a lock, two ramps and a boat trolley are provided to transfer craft of up

to 5 tons weight past the barrage, and a floating boom is installed upstream for safety in keeping small craft away from the gates. The engineers for the scheme were Crouch & Hogg and the main contractor, F. J. C. Lillie Ltd. The owners are Scottish Water.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Reproduced from 'Civil Engineering heritage : Scotland - Lowlands and Borders' with kind permission of Thomas Telford Publishers.