Tullochcurran Burn

House Platform (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification House Platform (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO06SE 18

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Field Visit (24 October 1973)

At NO 0546 6112 is a circular stone-walled hut visible as a platform surrounded by a peat-obscured wall best preserved in the W arc. It measures 12.0m in diameter between wall centres. The entrance is not evident.

Some 40 metres to the W is another vague platform about 12.0m in diameter which could be the remains of another hut.

Nearby are a few probably contemporary stone clearance heaps, but several walls and traces of rig and furrow cultivation are associated with two late rect- angular building foundations to the NW.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (AA) 24 October 1973

Field Visit (4 May 1988)

The remains of this hut-circle are situated on a terrace on a S-facing slope 300m N of the Tullochcurran Burn, and have recently been ploughed and planted with young conifers. The hut-circle appears to have measured about 9m in diameter within a stony bank. About 40m W of the hut-circle there is a probable house-platform (about 12m in diameter) terraced into the gentle S-facing slope. It too has now been ploughed and the furrows have revealed a mass of boulders and stones forming the apron at the front. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 4 May 1988. RCAHMS 1990