Westray, Point Of Cott

Site Name Westray, Point Of Cott

Classification Animal Burial(S) (Neolithic), Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Inhumation(S) (Neolithic), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

Site Number HY44NE 3

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Westray

HY44NE 3 4654 4746.

HY 465 474. Point of Cott. A long stalled horned Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn lies on the very edge of cultivated land about 14' above the rocky shore, with its main axis parallel to the edge of the low cliffs. The cairn has been eroded along the east side and around the north end, but the remaining mound is 100'N-S. The north end is about 25' wide and the south end 45'. It is grass-grown, composed of flat slabs and rises to a maximum height of about 5' at the south end. (For full description, see A S Henshall 1963).

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1935; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957.

The remains of a stalled long horned chambered cairn at HY 4654 4746, as described and planned by Henshall.

Visited by OS (NKB) 2 July 1970.

The chambered cairn at Point of Cott was believed to be stalled cairn of 7 or more compartments. Excavation of the cairn, its chambers, and areas outwith the cairn, revealed that in face the site consists of 2 distinct elements.

At the south end a relatively standard stalled cairn of 4 compartments was discovered. Burial deposits (human bone, animal bone and pottery) were discovered on the floors of the first 3 stalls, and an unusual double cist-like arrangement occupied the floor of the fourth and northern-most-compartment.

These deposits were sealed by collapsed chamber and cairn material inter-mixed with which were human and animal bone, amongst the latter there being the talon of large birds of prey.

At the N end of the site a separate and apparently earlier structure was located. The exact nature of this structure has not yet been fully resolved, paricularly since it was largely destroyed in the process of its incorporation into the cairn of the chambered tombs.

J Barber 1984.

Field Visit (June 1981)

Eroding very seriously along the whole length of both E side

and N end, where the cairn structure is rapidly falling out. The

outer wall-face visible on the W side at N end is built of

herringbone-laid masonry.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jun 81

Field Visit (June 1983)

Point of Cott HY 4654 4744 HY44NE 3

This long stalled tomb lies on the edge of a 5m high cliff at the blunt headland 600m N of Cleat. It is a grass-covered mound aligned N-S, measuring 30m in length and widening from 7 .6m at the N end to 13. 7 m at the S, where it was horned. The wall-face of the W horn can be traced on its W side, continuing N for much of the length of the mound. Nine stall-slabs project in the hollowed centre. This important site is suffering erosion along the whole length of its E side and also at its N end, where the stonework is rapidly falling out. At the moment, however, the forecourt area at the S end remains intact.

RCAHMS 1983, visited June 1983

(RCAHMS 1946, ii, pp. 356-7, No. 1047; Henshall 1963, 226; OR 906).

Excavation (1984)

At the N end of the site a separate and apparently earlier structure was located. The exact nature of this structure has not yet been fully resolved, particularly since it was largely destroyed in the process of its incorporation into the cairn of the chambered tombs.

J Barber 1984.

Publication Account (1996)

Before it was excavated in the 1980s, this was an eroding long cairn some 1.5m high, which had once been more than 30m long. Fears that coastal erosion would destroy it completely led to its excavation, but the basal course of the structure uncovered is still visible, if overgrown . This must have been a magnificent sight when it was in use, for the cairn curved outwards on either side of the entrance to form long horns, thus creating a spacious forecourt in front of the tomb facade. The entrance passage was still roofed with slabs set on edge, but the long stalled chamber was roofless. It was divided into four compartments, of which the innermost was furnished by a double box formed of low upright slabs. The partial remains of twelve people were recovered, both adults and children, along with pottery and animal bones.

There are small displays of artefacts in site museums at Skara Brae (no. 61) and Isbister (no. 85), and the broch of Gurness has a more extensive visitor centre (no. 53). A general display on Orcadian prehistory may be seen at Tormiston Mill (no. 26).

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Orkney’, (1996).

Field Visit (1998)

This long horned Orkney-Cromarty type stalled cairn lies on the coast edge and had already been affected by coastal erosion before being investigated and recorded in 1935. It was excavated in 1984-5 (Barber1998) and has been partially reinstated although it continues to erode. The minimum length of the cairn is estimated to have been over 30m, the southern facade was 16m wide while the surviving horn was 6m long. Excavation revealed that the cairn was of complex and sequential construction. At the south end a stalled cairn with four compartments was uncovered. The first three compartments contained deposits of human and animal bone and pottery. The fourth, northernmost, compartment was occupied by a double cist of unusual type. Beneath the north end of the cairn were found the remains of an earlier structure that had been badly damaged by the construction of the cairn.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey

Point of Cott

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Neolithic/Bronze Age period, between 4000 BC and 801 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60083

CANMORE ID: 2756

Total no. graves with grave goods: 4

Total no. people with grave goods: 16

Total no. grave goods: 9

Prehistoric Grave Goods project Grave ID: 74049

Grave type: Chamber

Burial type(s): Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation

Grave good: Animal Bone (Other); Materials used: Bone/Antler/Horn/Ivory/Tooth (Animal) [Bone]; Current museum location: Unknown

Prehistoric Grave Goods project Grave ID: 74050

Grave type: Chamber

Burial type(s): Inhumation, Inhumation

Grave good: Pot; Materials used: Pottery; Current museum location: Unknown

Prehistoric Grave Goods project Grave ID: 74051

Grave type: Chamber

Burial type(s): Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation, Inhumation

Grave good: Animal Joint/Part; Materials used: Bone/Antler/Horn/Ivory/Tooth (Animal) [Bone]; Current museum location: Unknown

Grave good: Animal Burial (Specified type); Materials used: Bone/Antler/Horn/Ivory/Tooth (Animal) [Bone]; Current museum location: Unknown

Grave good: Necklace; Materials used: Bone/Antler/Horn/Ivory/Tooth (Animal) [Tooth]; Current museum location: Unknown

Prehistoric Grave Goods project Grave ID: 74052

Grave type: Chamber