The Hermitage, Grotto

Grotto (Post Medieval)

Site Name The Hermitage, Grotto

Classification Grotto (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO04SW 222

• Parish Little Dunkeld

Excavation of the interior of the grotto in October 2004 followed flood damage in August 2004 and a previous analytical study of the grotto structure. A primary cobbled floor was revealed, with quartzite edging structures and evidence for dark stone curbing at the entrance and pathway approach from the E. A possible second phase of flooring overlay. Internal rock faces were covered in remains of applied grotto-like decoration - minerals (including smoky quartz, local galenite and feldspar), glass, shells and mirror fragments. Two phases of decoration were deduced, the original dating to c 1757 and the second to 1762-3. A pencilled signature on the latter scheme reads 'John M', perhaps John Murray, later 3rd Duke of Atholl, who had been responsible for the creation of the structure. Drilled seatings for metal armatures on the opposite side of the entrance suggest a lost arch of rough whin boulders above the entrance. No direct evidence for documented water works was discovered.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: NTS.

T Addyman and K Macfadyen 2004.

Excavation; analytical survey NO 0086 4176 Additional sondages were opened, extending the previously reported work (DES 2004, 108). The excavation was broadened to the W where further remnants of the original path access to the grotto were recorded, the path skirting an open rock crevice down to the river to the S and bounded by white crystal

edging to the N.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: NTS.

T Addyman and K Macfadyen 2005.

Field Visit (1999 - 2000)

Below Ossian’s Hall, on the upstream side of Hermitage Bridge is a small cave/ indentation in the rock face. This grotto is reached by following a path enclosed by a parapet wall, which passes underneath the bridge, through an arch. This measures 2.2m high by 1.2m wide, and is 1.0m in depth front-to-back. On the walls of the cave are the remains of cement patches that bear the indentations of shells, pebbles and minerals that were originally used to decorate it, possibly by John Murray himself.

The grotto was designed as an original feature of the Hermitage, being created in 1762 (Dingwall 1995, 22). It predates the bridge, which was built in 1774. There appears to be a buildup of material, approximately 100mm in depth, within the alcove, which could possibly contain debris from the wall decoration.

(HER99 04)

Information from NTS (SCS) June 2015

Archaeological Evaluation (August 2007 - November 2007)

NO 0087 4178 A general micro-topographic survey of the former garden area surrounding Ossian’s Hall, with particular mapping of features that may have related to former rock gardens and water works (topographic work by Mason Land surveys Ltd).

A limited archaeological evaluation exercise attempted to locate evidence for water systems associated with the grotto to the SE of Ossian’s Hall (see DES 2004). No substantial features were identified.

In the wider Hermitage Gardens detailed records were made of other major features to the NW of the main survey area Ossian’s Cave and Ossian’s Seat.

Funder: NTS.