Cairn Of Get

Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Cairn Of Get

Classification Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND34SW 397

• Parish Wick

This limekiln (YARROWS04 014) is built into a short, steep heather-grown slope 65m ESE of Cairn of Get (ND34SW 4). Roughly circular on plan but with a flattened E face, it measures about 4.6m from E to W by 3.8m overall. The kiln-pot survives on the W where it is built into the slope, and measures about 2.7m in maximum diameter by 1.2m in depth. The eastern half has completely collapsed and nothing is visible of the draw-hole. A quarry (YARROWS04 341) lies immediately NW, now forming several grass-grown rises and hollows. Another shallow quarry (YARROWS04 342) measuring about 5m in diameter, is situated 20m S of the kiln. The kiln is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but it is not shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1907 sheet xxix).

(YARROWS04 014, 341-2)

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 24 May 2004.

Measured Survey (10 August 2004)

RCAHMS surveyed the chambered cairn at Cairn o'Get (ND34SW 4) on 10 August 2004 with plane table and self-reducing alidade producing a site plan of the cairn and surrounding features, including cists and cairns (ND34SW16) and a limekiln and quarries (ND34SW 397), at a scale of 1:500. The plan was later redrawn in vector graphics software, with illustrations produced at scales of 1:500 and 1:1000.