Erskine, Rashielee

Barrage Balloon Site (Second World War)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Erskine
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

A barrage balloon mooring site has been identified from World War II RAF oblique air photograph (No.1 CAM oblique, x889, flown 21 October 1941), in an area annotated 'Rashielee' on the OS 1:10000 scale map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), February 2005.

Desk Based Assessment (2012)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed route of a replacement overhead line (XF Route) from Neilston, Renfrewshire to Windyhill, East Dunbartonshire.

Although 109 cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment of the 250m buffer around the proposed route of the replacement XF overhead line, very few of these lie along the route of the line, or in immediate vicinity of the location of any of the towers.

The overhead line replacement project has been assessed against the cultural heritage baseline. Taking into account the construction methodology to be employed and agreed mitigation strategy, it is considered that the development conforms to Local and National Policy relating to the cultural heritage resource.

Funder: Iberdrola

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Field Visit (28 March 2017)

Nothing is now visible in a neatly managed strip of trees and grassland, situated between Rashielee Avenue and a housing estate, of a World War Two Barrage Balloon anchoring site, which is shown on an RAF photograph (No. 1 CAM oblique, x889) taken on 21 October 1941. The site was one of an extensive network that protected the population and industry of central Glasgow and the Clyde from low flying enemy bombers.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK) 28 March 2017.