Green Of Invermay

Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)(Possible), Palisaded Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Pit Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Roundhouse (Neolithic)(Possible), Roundhouse (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Parish Forteviot

NO01NW 29 04990 16088

Extends onto mapsheet NO01NE.

Aerial photography has revealed a series of cropmarks including those of a palisaded enclosure, a pit-circle, a four-poster and pits 250m SSW of Green of Invermay farmsteading. The circular enclosure, centred on NO 0495 1605, is defined by a very narrow ditch, and measures about 43m in diameter. There is a possible entrance on the NE side, and an inwards kink in the ditch immediately to the S. Indeterminate cropmarkings, including pits, are visible within the enclosure.

Cropmarks of a four-poster are visible 25m NE of this enclosure, and there is a suggestion that it may have been enclosed within a ditch or pit-circle. In the same field, six or seven large pits form a pit-circle, previously recorded as a ring-ditch, with an internal pit, and a diameter of 9m. A previous manual transcription wrongly located this 110m to the N (Tolan 1988, 78). Pits are scattered across the area between and around these enclosures, and cropmarks of run rig NW-SE from NO 048 161 to NO 049 160. Cropmarks of an enclosure, possible ring-ditch, a possible pit-alignment, a rectilinear enclosure and pits have been recorded in the field immediately to the E (NO01NE 54, NO01NE 57, NO01NE 65, NO01NE 67, NO01NE 73 ).

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 17 May 1999

Scheduled as Bogtonlea, enclosure and pit circle.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 10 March 2000.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (10 January 2014)

An arrangement of four pits form a square measuring 2m across and are contained within a ring ditch measuring about 8m in diameter. It is unclear whether this is a four poster stone circle or the post holes supporting the roof of a Neolithic roundhouse, similar to those excavated at Greenbogs (NJ61NE 34). The pit circle lies some 40m to the SSE (NO 05017 16049) and may be the remains of a later prehistoric round house.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 10 January 2014

Aerial Photographic Transcription (5 February 2019)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 5 February 2019.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (31 January 2019)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 31 January 2019.