Inchbrakie Castle

Castle (Medieval)(Possible), Moat (Medieval)

Classification Castle (Medieval)(Possible), Moat (Medieval)

Site Number NN92SW 6

• Parish Crieff

(NN 9031 2174) Inchbrakie Castle (NR) (Site of): Moat (NR).

OS 6" map (1958)

Probably a Mote of unusual form and size, on which a medieval castle was afterwards built. Of the latter not a trace was to be seen although undergrowth made examination difficult.

It consisted of a ditch, oval in plan, on a level field, from which the structure rose gradually into a much-flattened dome, not more than 25ft above the surrounding park. However, it was pretty steeply scarped for a perpendicular height of 6 to 8ft down to the ditch which was only 3ft wide and was bounded outside by a mound 18ft across and 3 to 4ft high. An entrance, much modernised, 30ft wide, came in from the N. near the W. end, and at that part there seemed to have been some levelling of the interior. Here and there a slight indication of a parapet could be seen at the top of the scarp.

The castle of Inchbrakie was either built, or restored and enlarged, by Patrick Graeme, in 1519 (L G Graeme 1903). It is said to have been burnt by Cromwell in revenge for the defeat of the Duke of Argyle near Dunnoter (NSA 1845).

D Christison 1900

The moat, generally as described by Christison, may be a landscape feature, but it is impossible to say without excavation. The feature is not a motte. No intelligible remains of Inchbrackie Castle survive, the site being choked with fallen trees. A stretch of stony bank at the site, however, covered with undergrowth, may be the footings of a wall. Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (RD) 20 December 1966.

The stony bank that is noted by the OS 15m S of the W entrance may be field clearance, considerable quantities of which have been dumped in the immediate area. The monument is otherwise as described.

Visited by RCAHMS (IF), 10 November 1995.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.