Verein: Broad Sands, Dirleton, Firth Of Forth

Brigantine (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Broad Sands [name centred NT 525 857]

Dirleton [name: NT 513 840]

North Berwick [name: NT 55 85].

25 October 1881, VEREIN, 41 yrs old, of Germany, wooden brigantine, 161 tons, 7 crew, Master W. Deege, Owner A. Hohn, Anclam, near Straisund, departed Stettin for Sunderland, carrying oak timber, wind NE8, stranded, total loss, Broad Sands, 1 mile W. of N. Berwick, Haddington.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

North Berwick, Oct. 25, noon, VEREIN schooner, of Stettin (timber), ashore here, total wreck: crew saved.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,059, London, Wednesday October 26 1881.

North Berwick, Oct. 27, VEREIN, wrecked near here, belonged to Stralsund, and was bound from Stettin for Sunderland (oak timber). She encountered a gale from the 21st to the 24th inst., and made so much water that she had to be run ashore on the 25th in order to save life. The vessel is almost dry at low [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3206).

(Classified as wooden brigantine, with cargo of oak timber: date of loss cited as 25 October 1881). This vessel stranded at Broad Sands, 1 mile West of North Berwick. Capt. Deege.

I G Whittaker 1998.

Whittaker ID : 3666

Name : VEREIN

Latitude : 560345

Longitude : 24530

Date Built : 1840

Registration : GERMAN

Type : BRIGANTINE (WOOD)

Tonnage : 161

Loss Day : 25

Loss Month : 10

Loss Year : 1881

Comment : Stranded Broad Sands, 1 mile W of North Berwick. Capt. Deege

Cargo : OAK TIMBER

Field Visit (28 October 2023)

NGR NT 52123 85997. Remains of the lower hull section of a wooden vessel was reported by a member of the public following Storm Babet (26 October 2023). The site was inspected by Wessex Archaeology and is located at around 1.5m above mean low water springs within an area of intertidal sands on Yellowcraig Beach.

The wreck was slightly canted over to starboard with the bow facing to the north-east. There was a good degree of structural integrity surviving for the midships and bow sections of the lower hull, including keel, keelson and framing elements. The overall length of the exposed remains from stempost to possible sternpost was 25.3 m. The length from the after end of the exposed keelson to the stempost was 18.8 m. The greatest width between the exposed timbers on the port and starboard sides was 5.5 m. All timbers identified appeared to be oak, however, this cannot be confirmed as no clean cuts were made.

There are a number of recorded losses in the area but the size and construction of the remains may match reasonably well with the loss of the German Brigantine Verein in 1881 (Canmore ID 260674) and this may be the most likely candidate for the identity of the material.

Information from B Saunders (Wessex Archaeology) 31 October 2023