NGR NT 52123 85997. Remains of the lower hull section of a wooden vessel was reported by a member of the public following Storm Babet (26 October 2023). The site was inspected by Wessex Archaeology and is located at around 1.5m above mean low water springs within an area of intertidal sands on Yellowcraig Beach.

The wreck was slightly canted over to starboard with the bow facing to the north-east. There was a good degree of structural integrity surviving for the midships and bow sections of the lower hull, including keel, keelson and framing elements. The overall length of the exposed remains from stempost to possible sternpost was 25.3 m. The length from the after end of the exposed keelson to the stempost was 18.8 m. The greatest width between the exposed timbers on the port and starboard sides was 5.5 m. All timbers identified appeared to be oak, however, this cannot be confirmed as no clean cuts were made.

There are a number of recorded losses in the area but the size and construction of the remains may match reasonably well with the loss of the German Brigantine Verein in 1881 (Canmore ID 260674) and this may be the most likely candidate for the identity of the material.

Information from B Saunders (Wessex Archaeology) 31 October 2023