Caisteal Baile An Tuim

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN86SW 1

• Parish Blair Atholl

(NN 816 607) Dun (NR)

OS 1" map, (1856) sheet No. 48

Sometimes reffered to as Caisteal Baile an Tuim and sometimes as Caisteal Baile nam Bodach. The remains consist only of a grassy bank, with 17 stones appearing on the outer edge of the wall and 2 on the inner. External diameter 84ft; internal 67ft. A good deal of the wall was standing with living memory.

W J Watson 1915.

Situated at NN 8172 6071 at the E end of, and slightly set into a steep-sided ridge, overlooking Loch Tummel, is an almost circular enclosure, as described by Watson, probably the remains of a homestead. Surveyed at 1/2500. (cf. NN44SE 7)

Visited by OS (R D) 28 March 1968.

A Glen Lyon type homestead, reduced to its turf-covered footings, in a bold, semi-defensive position on the brink of a steep S-facing escarpment. Circular on plan, it measures 25.1m in diameter overall; 17 outer facing stones are visible (two in the S slightly displaced) and two contiguous inner facing stones in the SE suggest a wall thickness of about 3.0m. A slight gap in the ESE probably indicates the position of the entrance. There is a quarry hollow 3.0m in diameter in the body of wall in the NE arc. Neither name is known locally.

Visited by OS (A A) 4 November 1974.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.