Phoenix: Proudfoot Rocks, North Head, Wick Bay, North Sea

Ketch (19th Century)

NLO: North Head [name: ND 384 507]

Proudfoot [name: ND 382 508]

Wick [name: ND 362 508]

Wick Bay [name centred ND 376 506].

7 September 1874, PHOENIX, 36 yrs old, of Rye, wood, ketch, 66 tons, 5 crew, Master T. Sunter, Owner D. Paterson, departed Runcorn for Wick, carrying salt, wind SE4, Proudfoot, N. side of Wick Bay.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Wick, 7th Sept., 9.25 a.m., the PHOENIX (ketch), of Hastings, salt laden, is ashore on the rocks at Prondfort [Proudfoot], and likely to become a wreck: crew saved.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,839, London, Tuesday September 8 1874.

Wick, 7th Sept., the PHOENIX (ketch), of Rye, Sunter, from Runcorn to this port, with salt, which struck on the rocks on the North side of the bay, this morning, fell off into deep water and disappeared.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,841, London, Thursday September [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2497).

(Classified as ketch, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 7 September 1874). Phoenix: this vessel stranded on Proudfoot Rocks. Capt. Sunter.

Registration: Rye. 66 tons register.

(Location of loss cited as N58 26.50 W3 4.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Proudfoot Rock or Rocks are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but the name presumably applies to the extensive and prominent rocks around North Head.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 March 2004.

Loss (7 September 1874)