Loss

Date 7 September 1874

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

7 September 1874, PHOENIX, 36 yrs old, of Rye, wood, ketch, 66 tons, 5 crew, Master T. Sunter, Owner D. Paterson, departed Runcorn for Wick, carrying salt, wind SE4, Proudfoot, N. side of Wick Bay.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Wick, 7th Sept., 9.25 a.m., the PHOENIX (ketch), of Hastings, salt laden, is ashore on the rocks at Prondfort [Proudfoot], and likely to become a wreck: crew saved.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,839, London, Tuesday September 8 1874.

Wick, 7th Sept., the PHOENIX (ketch), of Rye, Sunter, from Runcorn to this port, with salt, which struck on the rocks on the North side of the bay, this morning, fell off into deep water and disappeared.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,841, London, Thursday September [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2497).

(Classified as ketch, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 7 September 1874). Phoenix: this vessel stranded on Proudfoot Rocks. Capt. Sunter.

Registration: Rye. 66 tons register.

(Location of loss cited as N58 26.50 W3 4.00).