Stirling,14-20 Pitt Terrace, New Viewforth

Local Government Office (20th Century)

• Parish Stirling
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Summary Record

New Viewforth was recorded by RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey in June 2013 prior to its proposed demolition. It was designed by A J Smith the Stirling County Architect ad built between 1968 and 1971. The large 5-storey cruciform block is scheduled for demolition in December 2014.

STG 2014

See also NS79SE 483

Field Visit (16 April 2013)

The Stirling Council buildings at New Viewforth were visited by RCAHMS Investigators to assess the buildings for survey. The building is planned to be emptied in Spring/Summer 2013, with demolition following. A photographic survey will be requisitioned prior to works commencing.

Watching Brief (10 June 2013 - 14 June 2013)

AOC Archaeology undertook an archaeological evaluation in respect to a proposed development within the grounds of Stirling Council at Viewforth, St. Ninians Road, Stirling (NGR; NS 7953 9282). The area (3600 m2) was subject to an 8% sample evaluation to comprise 72 linear metres. However the presence of live services and heavy tree canopy reduced the current works to 62 linear metres. The evaluation revealed thirteen pits/post-holes of probable prehistoric date. These features formed a right angled linear alignment and are the possible remains of a substantial post-built structure or enclosure.

Three sherds of late medieval reduced ware pottery were recovered from the interface of the top-soil and natural. These included two body sherds and a skillet handle.

AOC Archaeology Group (R. Engl) OASIS ID: aocarcha1-152783