Greenock, Bow Hill, Z Battery

Rocket Projector Battery (20th Century)

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Greenock
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

The remains of a 'Z' battery for anti-aircaft defence is visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs (106G/UK 1208, 5344-5346, flown 7 March 1946) on the north-facing slope of Bow Hill within the boundary of The Greenock Golf Course.

The battery is visible as groups of four circular cropmarks surrounding a single square cropmark, all marking the site of what was four ammunition huts around a unrotated projectile rocket launcher.

In addition, two groups of huts, one of which has already been demolished by the time of the photographs (NS c.2585 7655) is situated along the boundary wall of the cemetery and is visible only as hut bases. The other accommodation huts can be seen as upstanding Nissen huts (NS c.2565 7670) adjacent to Lyle Road. On the N side of the site are several structures with blast banks.

The Council of British Archaeology (CBA) Twentieth Century Fortifications in the Unites Kingdom (N Redfern 1998) refers to this site as being equipped with 64 x U2P type mountings with a GL MkII radar unit.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), January 2004

Note (25 February 2019)

Nothing can be seen in an area now occupied by Greenock Golf Course of a World War Two rocket projector battery and camp site which are visible on an RAF air photograph (Scot/106G/UK/0988 3460) taken on 9 November 1945 and also noted in a document held by the National Archives at Kew (WO 166 7369). It was one of six batteries that were constructed to protect the industries in the centre of Glasgow and along the banks of the River Clyde from aerial attack by the Luftwaffe.

Information from HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 25 February 2019