Strageath Mains

Site Name Strageath Mains

Classification Field Boundary(S) (Period Unknown), Pit(S) (Period Unknown), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NN81NE 53

• Parish Muthill

Aerial Photographic Transcription (6 December 1995 - 20 November 1996)

Field Visit (26 March 1997)

NN81NE 53 8965 1842

Cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (C Martin 1981; CUCAP 1984 and RCAHMSAP 1986) reveal a series of ditched field-boundaries, a patch of rig and a scatter of pits on the terrace to the ENE of Strageath Mains. The field-boundaries are marked by straight segments of ditch, mostly running along the leading edge of the terrace and marking the edge of the haughland on the S bank of the River Earn (EARNAP 102). One of the field-boundaries appears to mark the edge of a small block of five furrows spaced about 8m apart (EARNAP 101). Pits, measuring up to 3m across, are visible on the better drained parts of the terrace, many lying in rough rows aligned from N to S (EARNAP 103-6).

(EARNAP 101-6)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 26 March 1997