Kinloss Airfield, Technical Site, C Type Aircraft Hangars

Aircraft Hangar(S) (20th Century), Building(S) (20th Century), Hut(S) (20th Century)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Kinloss
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

An arc of three 'C' type hangars is situated at the NW end of the technical area at Kinloss Airfield. Constructed as Type C protected aeroplane sheds under the RAF 1930 expansion scheme to a standard measurement of 300ft length and 150ft width with a clear height of 35ft. There was a later development (unofficially known as C1), designed to be more economical, which reduced the clearance to 30ft and it is not known whether these are the former or latter type.

The hangars are visible on several WWII aerial photographic sorties both vertical and oblique, with the most informative being NLA 3, 8-10, flown 23 February 1941.

All three survive in use within the present RAF Kinloss base.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), January 2004

The arc of three pre-World War II C type aircraft hangars remain in situ. All three are of the C unprotected or austerity type suggesting a construction date post-1938. All have had their cladding replaced with other modifications to the doors and all have been repainted. The interiors have also been modified to allow the servicing of the Nimrod and the replacement aircraft.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, AL), 6 May 2010