Strageath Cottage

Site Name Strageath Cottage

Classification Field System (Period Unknown), Pit(S) (Period Unknown), Sunken Floored Building (Period Unknown)(Possible)

Site Number NN81NE 39

• Parish Muthill

Aerial Photographic Transcription (5 February 1997 - 10 February 1997)

Field Visit (26 November 1997)

NN81NE 39 8894 1792

Cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1983, 1989, 1992; C Martin 1984) reveal the presence of ditches forming part of a field-layout predating the current field-pattern, but broadly similar in form. The axis of the main boundaries is from ENE to WSW, with two sub-divisions lying at right-angles to them. Two shorter lengths of ditch are also laid out at right-angles to the main axial boundaries. A further ditch, lying at a slight angle to the field-system (NN 8999 1800 to NN 9005 1804), is a covered-over field-drain.

A scatter of pits lie in the angle between two of the field boundaries and are of unknown function, although at least one (NN 8920 1802) is distinctly subrectangular on plan and may be a sunken floored building.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 26 November 1997