Boquhapple

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

Dun (possible), Brae of Boquhapple, NN 659 020

Beside and overlooking Burn of Cessintully on rising ground. Approximately circular partly destroyed structure, perhaps 30m in diameter, containing internal mounds of earth and stone, and with external defensive works.

J S Nicoll (DES 1975, 42)

Field Visit (December 1977)

Boquhapple NN 659 020 NN60SE

The mutilated remains of this broch and its outworks are situated on the W bank of the Cessintully Burn. The broch has been reduced to a mound of rubble about 30m in diameter, and the outworks, which comprise two ramparts and ditches are best preserved on the N and S.

RCAHMS 1979, visited December 1977

DES (1975), 42

NN60 2 BOQUHAPPLE

NN/6592 0203

This mutilated remains of this possible broch and its outworks in Kilmadock stand on the west bank if the Cessintully Burn. The structure has been reduced to a mound of rubble about 30m in diameter, and the outworks, which comprise two ramparts and ditches are best preserved on the north and south.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NN 60 SE 11: 2. JS Nicoll in Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 1975, 42: 3. RCAHMS 1979b, 20, no. 150.