Upper Drumbane

Rectilinear Enclosure (Period Unknown), Round Barrow (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

Aerial Photographic Transcription (21 December 1992)

The aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP, PT 12099-12100) show an oval ring-ditch at NN 6647 0636, measuring about 29m E-W by 22m overall. About 70m to the W, at NN 6640 0636, there are fragmentary traces of a possible trapezoidal enclosure, with rounded corners, measuring roughly 40m NE-SW by 25m transversely. A site visit confirmed that there are no remains visible on the ground. The ring-ditch lies on a natural terrace, with the enclosure situated on the SW-facing slope below it.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 June 1992.

Watching Brief (August 2006)

NN 66491 06400 In August 2006, a watching brief was kept during the excavation of a trench to house a replacement wooden pole for an overhead power line near Upper Drumbane Farm, 3km ESE of Callander. The trench, which measured 2.3m E/W by 0.5m wide and 1.6m deep, cut through 0.3m of topsoil and underlying boulder clay. Although a ring ditch (NN60NE 11) lies only 20m S of the pole, nothing of archaeological significance was uncovered in the trench.

Sponsor: Scottish and Southern Energy.

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.