Loch Ard, Duke Murdoch's Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Aberfoyle
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 4728 0141) Duke Murdoch's Castle (NR) (Ruins of).

OS 6" map 2nd ed. (1901)

As far as can be judged from its condition, c.1960, Duke Murdoch's Castle has been a simple rectangular, without flanking towers, enclosing a space 45 x 20ft (Christison 1907).

It is said to have been built by Murdoch, Duke of Albany, uncle of James 1 of Scotland, or possibly by one of his ancestors of the same name. It was also known as Dundochill). Until 3 or 4 years prior to 1907, the castle stood to a considerable height above the rocky islet on which it is situated, but a great fall reduced it.

D Christison 1907.

This building is as described and planned, except that the walls are about 1.5m thick and vary in height from c.3.0 m on the south to slight remains elsewhere. Much of the SW angle has collapsed into the loch. A doorway, 1.0m wide, in the east wall is approached up a short steep slope by a series of steps. The position of the building and the fact that the island is surrounded by very deep water makes the site extremely strong.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (W D J) 14 May 1969

Duke Murdoch's Castle NN 472 014 NN40SE 2

This castle, which occupies a rocky islet close to the S shore of Loch Ard, takes the form of a simple rectangle, without flanking towers, enclosing an area 14m by 6m. Its date of construction is not known, although it is said to have been built in the early 15th century.

(Christison 1907)