Eilean Molach

Settlement (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Callander
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 488 083) Eilean Molach (NAT) (Eillen's Isle).

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1901)

Island Varnach in Loch Katrine, now known as Ellen's Isle, was a stronghold of the MacGregors in the mid-16th century.

J Irving 1917-20.

No trace of fortifications or buildings were seen on the island. The island, very rocky and steep-sided, is thickly wooded and is a stronghold in itself without the nead of artificial aids.

Visited by OS (W D J) 13 May 1969.

No fortifications are presently visible on the island which is very steep-sioded affording natural defences. The island is thickly wooded which may obscure any surviving buildings or fortifications.

I Cullen and G Tompsett (GUARD) 7 to 12 January 1997; NMRS MS 725/129, no.82

NN 440 095 (centre) An archaeological survey was carried out in advance of possible forest regeneration around Loch Katrine in January 1997. The survey area was mainly restricted to woodlands, including both broadleaf and coniferous, but also included areas of open hillside. The survey identified and accurately located the presence of 84 known and previously unknown sites.

The majority of the features recorded were related to medieval or later settlement and field enclosures. A small-scale post-medieval iron industry was established around the loch shores and the Glengyle Burn.

No evidence of prehistoric settlement was recorded. The only potentially prehistoric feature was a possible burial mound just beyond the present W end of the loch. A stone cairn is recorded as containing the body of a Cromwellian soldier.

NN 488 083 Island stronghold.

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

I Cullen and G Tompsett 1997

Eilean Molach NN 488 083 NN40NE 2

There are no visible remains of fortifications or buildings on this island which is said to have been a stronghold of the MacGregors in the mid-16th century.