Lamb Holm, Italian Chapel

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view centred on the former prisoner-of-war camp with the Italian Chapel adjacent, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the airfield on Lamb Holm with the Italian Chapel in the foreground, taken from the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Lamb Holm, Italian Chapel and the remains of the prisoner-of-war camp, from SW.
Aerial view of Lamb Holm, Scapa, Orkney, looking SW.
View of the Italian Chapel, Lamb Holm, from North West
Scanned image of interior -view from West
Scanned image of view of the Italian Chapel. Lamb Holm.
View from South West
Interior -view from West
View from West
Scanned image of view from South West
 compare
Oblique aerial view, Orkney, Lamb Holm taken from the NE.  Visible is the modern grass landing strip, Lamb Holm World War II coast battery, the concrete hut bases of the former prisoner-of-war camp, the Italian Chapel and part of Churchill Barrier No.2.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, Orkney, Lamb Holm taken from the NNE.  Visible is the modern grass landing strip, Lamb Holm World War II coast battery, the concrete hut bases of the former prisoner-of-war camp, the Italian Chapel.
Lamb Holm, Italian Chapel, HY40SE 26, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
Interior -view of altar table at East end
Scanned image of interior -view of altar table at East end
Oblique aerial view, taken from the WNW, centred on The Italian Chapel, and adjacent Military Camp.
Scanned image of view from West
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Burray, general view taken from the S of Burray, Burray village and all four Churchill Barriers.
View from North West
 compare
Oblique aerial view, Orkney, Lamb Holm taken from the SE.  Visible is the modern grass landing strip, the concrete hut bases of the former prisoner-of-war camp, the Italian Chapel and part of Churchill Barrier No.1.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Lamb Holm, Italian Chapel and the remains of the prisoner-of-war camp, from WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the former prisoner-of-war camp with the Italian Chapel adjacent, taken from the SW.