Edinburgh Castle Esplanade, Duke Of York Statue

Statue (Period Unassigned)

Classification Statue (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT27SE 1.51

Project (1997)

Field Visit (1 October 2002)

Standing figure of Frederick, Duke of York, wearing a long cloak, short boots and [breeches?] and a ruff. Around his shoulders is a chain to which is attached [a military cross?]. His cloak is tied with two long ropes ending in long tassels. In his right hand he holds a field glass and at his left side is a sword. On his left breast is the Order of the Garter. On either side (E. and W.) of the pedestal is the Royal arms [dexter top and sinister bottom a lion rampant, sinister top lions passant guardant, dexter bottom a harp] surrounded by buckled garter and surmounted by a front facing helmet with barred visor. Above the helmet is a crown on top of which is a standing lion. To either side of the helmet are feathers.

Frederick Augustus, Duke of York and Albany (1763-1827). Appointed Commander in Chief of the British Army in 1795.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On S. side of pedestal (in raised letters):

FIELD MARSHAL / HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS / FREDERICK / DUKE OF YORK / AND ALBANY, K.G. / COMMANDER IN CHIEF / OF THE BRITISH ARMY, / MDCCCXXVII

Around garter below left knee, and on garters around coats of arms (in raised letters):

HONI SOIT QUI MAL Y PENSE