Field Visit

Date 1 October 2002

Type Field Visit

Standing figure of Frederick, Duke of York, wearing a long cloak, short boots and [breeches?] and a ruff. Around his shoulders is a chain to which is attached [a military cross?]. His cloak is tied with two long ropes ending in long tassels. In his right hand he holds a field glass and at his left side is a sword. On his left breast is the Order of the Garter. On either side (E. and W.) of the pedestal is the Royal arms [dexter top and sinister bottom a lion rampant, sinister top lions passant guardant, dexter bottom a harp] surrounded by buckled garter and surmounted by a front facing helmet with barred visor. Above the helmet is a crown on top of which is a standing lion. To either side of the helmet are feathers.

Frederick Augustus, Duke of York and Albany (1763-1827). Appointed Commander in Chief of the British Army in 1795.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On S. side of pedestal (in raised letters):

FIELD MARSHAL / HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS / FREDERICK / DUKE OF YORK / AND ALBANY, K.G. / COMMANDER IN CHIEF / OF THE BRITISH ARMY, / MDCCCXXVII

Around garter below left knee, and on garters around coats of arms (in raised letters):

HONI SOIT QUI MAL Y PENSE