Lag Nam Morag, Onich

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN06SW 2

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

In a commanding situation on a knoll, at NN 0299 6191, are the remains of a dun, sub-rectangular on plan and measuring overall approximately 23.5m NE to SW by 15.0m transversely, with a turf-covered, tumbled stone wall spread to c.5.0m in the SW, c.4.0m in the NE and c.3.0m in the NW. The wall in the SE has mostly tumbled down the slope. No wall faces are evident. Cotton (1954) states, "the defences seem to have been formed by an earth and stone bank 8-10ft high, supporting a slight vitrified wall," but this is dubious. Small amounts of vitrifaction are to be found at the site but the condition of the wall cannot be seen because of the turf. The entrance has been in the N corner at the easiest point of approach. The interior of the dun slopes to the SE and is featureless.

M A Cotton 1954; Information from Ms of R Feachem, 1956.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.