'Grimsquoy'

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Wideford

Site Number HY40NE 9

• Parish Kirkwall And St Ola

Eight grass-grown hillocks, which may be of prehistoric origin, have a superficial resemblance to "burnt-mounds" but do not appear to be such because there is no evidence of fire nor the usual deposits of charcoal and black earth. Moreover, some of the mounds appear to have been used as quarries to build a sheep-shelter on the largest of them- which mound is approx. 40 ft. by 30 ft. with a longitudinal depression along its longer axis - NNE to SSW. Two circular mounds have a diameter of approx 18 ft. and a maximum height of 3 ft. The other hillocks are much broken up.

RCAHMS 1946.

This group of hillocks at HY 4729 0846 appears to be a single large irregular mound with six minor protuberances on it. Four of these minor mounds may be original features but the two central ones and the excxavation in the western side seems to be recent, as is a short length of dry stone walling.

The mound is turf covered and its composition cannot be determined with certainty but there are slight traces of burnt material. This and its situation on low ground near a stream may indicate that it is a burnt mound.

Visited by OS (GHP) 14 April 1964.

Field Visit (14 April 1964)