An Dun, Inverglen, Strachur

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Parish Strachur

Archaeology Notes ( - 1973)

(NN 0974 0185) Fort (NR) (An Dun) (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

This site, 1/4 mile N of Strachur, consists of two separate structures, (i) a fort, 132' by 63', with a tumbled surrounding wall 6' wide, enclosing (ii) a smaller structure, suggestive of a broch or galleried dun, though without excavation it is impossible to say which. Both faces of its 13' thick walls are well-preserved; it has been much disturbed on the W, but its inner diameter appears to have been c. 36'. A cell, or stair, is traceable in the NE, and an entrance is on the NW.

M Paterson 1970; V G Childe 1932; Information contained in letter from Miss E Rennie to OS, 19 November 1967.

A dun, measuring internally 11.0m in diameter within a wall up to 3.9m wide (between faces) on the E and N. On the S, the rubble wall core is spread to 4.5m in width and no facing stones are visible. Several earthfast stones on the E probably indicate intra-mural structures. A robbing scoop may conceal the entrance the entrance on the W.

To the W is an outwork consisting of a rubble wall up to 3.0m wide, with several inner facing stones remaining on the N, enclosing an area measuring 20.5m E-W by 16.0m N-S. The entrance is probably on the S. There is no evidence to suggest that this enclosure pre-dates the dun.

Visited by OS (D W R) 28 February 1973.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (May 1984)

On the summit of a tree-covered knoll 100m SW of Inverglen farmhouse there are the remains of a dun and its outwork. The dun has been severely robbed, presumably to build the field-walls at the base of the knoll, but the outline of the wall, which encloses an area about 12m in diameter, remains clear; several stretches of the outer face may be seen, including a number of massive boulders, and the line of the inner face is reasonably certain, particularly on the N. In general, the S half of the site is less well preserved than the N. The entrance was probably on the W, where there is a large gap in the wall. Several hollows in the rubble core material may indicate the presence of cells, but only one (on the SE) is shown on theplan; there is now no sign of the 'cell' (or stair) noted by Childe in the thickness of the wall on the NE (Childe 1932).

The outwork consists of a wall enclosing an annexe to the W of the dun. The all is very ruinous, but a few facing-stones remain in position; springing from the dun wall near the gap on the W, it probably continued across the gap at the E end of the N side to rejoin the dun wall on the N or NE. The entrance to the annexe is on the S, in line with the top end of track leading up the flank of the knoll.

Visited May 1984