Carse House, Farm Steading

Farmstead (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Gorten Steading

Site Number NR76SW 39.01

• Parish South Knapdale

Site Management (21 November 2012)

Around 3 sides of a yard. 1 storey. Rubble; gabled slate roofs. Long front block with slightly projecting pavillions at centre and ends. Central pavillion has segmental-arched pend with pedimented doocot above. End pavillions with piended roofs. (Historic Scotland)

Field Visit (July 1988)

This small country house stands in its own grounds 1 km NE of the head of Loch Stornoway and 220 m N of Gorten farmsteading, which served as its home farm.

The house was built for Captain John Campbell of Druimnamucklach (see No. 22), who in 1816 obtained plans and specifications signed 'J Shepherd, architect', for a two storeyed hip-roofed house of suburban character (en.1). In 1828 these were redrawn by George Johnston, the mason who built Inverlussa House (No. 165) eight years earlier, who gave the main front a central advanced bay with blocking-course, and introduced a gabled roof, but left the floor-plans almost unaltered (en.2). The house was built to this design, and bears the date 1828 in the blocking-course. It remains little altered except for the addition of a gunroom at the rear and modern dormers.

COACH-HOUSE. This small rectangular range, situated 50 m N of the house, has a slightly advanced centrepiece with an archway below an ashlar-framed pediment. The lower side-wings have hipped roofs, and the door of the N wing has been enlarged for use as a garage. There is no surviving evidence of stable-fittings.

GORTEN STEADING. The principal or SW front has a tall pedimented central block containing an elliptical archway, and pigeon-holes above it. This is flanked by single-storeyed ranges, lit by vertical slits which alternate with blind windows, terminating in two-storeyed slightly advanced hip-roofed pavilions. These extend back on the· NE and are continued as single-storeyed ranges flanking a courtyard.

RCAHMS 1992, visited July 1988

[A full architectural description of the house is provided in RCAHMS 1992 No. 156]