Bute, Rothesay, Academy Road, Rothesay Academy

School (19th Century), School (20th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) War Memorial Plaque

• Parish Rothesay
  • Former County Buteshire

Site Management (18 May 2010)

Asymmetrical modernist-style L-plan, flat-roofed school with concrete pilotes supporting projecting 4-storey rectangular-plan classroom block to NE; single storey administration block to SE; 3-storey, square-plan practical wing to SW; single storey, near rectangular-plan assembly hall set in re-entrant angle to NW; 3 glazed stairs linking blocks. In-situ concrete frame; predominantly precast concrete walls with textured granite and sandstone facing; small granite blocks to assembly hall; red-brick facing to administration block; continuous glazing rows to L-plan wings (classrooms); insulated plastic infil panels set between storeys. Part-railed coursed granite retaining wall to front.

Built to replace "Rothesay Academy and Thomson's Institute", established on this site by the East and West Free Churches in 1867. Lessons began in this towered Gothic revival building (designed by J R Thomson) in 1870. Two years later, management of the school transferred to the newly-formed School Board on the condition that it be maintained efficiently. With an ever-increasing number of pupils, the need for expansion grew and thus, various additions and alterations, the most significant being in 1910 and 1938 - the latter requiring pupils to be housed in an entirely new block built to the E. The trefoil-headed opening inset within today's Academy is all that remains of the original building following an arson attack in March, 1954. With its sheer walls, angular projections, pilotes and practical, well-articulated interior, Harvey & Scott's design is far from that which went before. Nevertheless, it possesses architectural interest of its own, both in terms of simple, modernist planning and clever use of differing materials. The original plans note the use of concrete blocks, cobble-faced blocks, rubbed concrete, window walling with 'holoblast' panel infils, coursed rubble, 'vitroslab panelling' and a reinforced concrete boxed frame. Perched on a sloping site, commanding uninterrupted views across the bay, one can perhaps understand why Lord Crichton-Stuart noted the school's "...strange quality of arrested movement, an equilibrium of....massive strength and transparent lightness...it has something of the braced economy of a ship about to be launched". Nearly 4 decades after completion, Rothesay Academy remains relatively intact, despite replacement light-fittings and floor-coverings and the insertion of new fire-doors. Note the metal pivot windows, tiled rubbing strips, original classroom doors and glazed stairwells. Still it dominates and still it functions well, presenting, as it did in 1959, "...simple, strong planes of light and shade to the elements with confidence" (Lord Crichton-Stuart). (Historic Scotland)

Characterisation (27 July 2010)

This site falls within the Ballochgoy Area of Townscape Character which was defined as part of the Rothesay Urban Survey Project, 2010. The text below relates to the whole area.

Historical Development and Topography

The Ballochgoy area of Rothesay is a steeply sloping site, stretching from Chapelhill in the north, through Colmshill to Barone Road in the south.

The earliest part of Ballochgoy is the former farmhouse at Knockanreoch on the northern edge, dating from the late 18th century. Adjacent to this is the former Rothesay Academy, which was first established in this area in 1867-70 (John Russell Thomson) as the town expanded and consequently the school roll increased. The school continued to expand with additions by Andrew Morell McKinlay in 1910, the surviving imposing two-storeyed block again by McKinlay from 1938, and the 1956-9 concrete and glazed block by D Harvey & A Scott.

Ballochgoy expanded during the late 1930s, with the development of planned streets and terraces comprising four-in-a-block local authority housing. The 1930s were a time of great expansion for Rothesay with the building of the Pavilion on Argyle Street in West Bay Area of Townscape Character, the expansion of the Rothesay Academy and building of large expanses of local authority housing on the outskirts of the town.

In the southern portion of Ballochgoy is a later phase of local authority housing dating from the 1970s, which comprises terraced houses and bungalows in a staggered layout. These have single-pitch roofs, and have artificial rusticated stone cladding to part of their front elevations, the rest being harled in varying shades of cream and brown across the terraces.

There has been very little infilling or redevelopment of the area until the early 21st century. In 2007-8, Fyne Homes have carried out a major reworking of the 1930s local authority housing in the area to build homes fit for purpose in the 21st century, though keeping within previous boundaries, with redefined plots and unit size. Some of the area is still to be redeveloped.

Present Character

Ballochgoy is largely a mid- to late 20th century creation, almost wholly residential in nature. Both sections are typical examples of local authority-led suburban expansion in the 1930s and the 1970s. As such, the styles of architecture seen in the area provide good representations of both these periods.

Alongside the residential expansion there is a corresponding expansion of Rothesay Academy in 1938 (Andrew Morell McKinlay) and again in 1956-9 (D Harvey & A Scott) to cope with Rothesay’s ever-increasing population. Although the school moved in 2007 to a new campus site with the primary school and Argyll College in the Townhead Area of Townscape Character, these buildings still remain, though disused. The 1938 building is a long, two-storeyed block with an imposing entrance complete with a small balcony above. The 1950s building is a typical example of its time being composed of concrete, granite and brick, with full-length glazing bringing as much light into the classrooms, and the stairwell, as possible.

The 1930s housing is of the four-in-a-block form, with two properties on the ground floor, and two on the first. There are five main designs within the area, which are located in a symmetrical layout in a line on each street. Most of the properties are simple white/cream-painted harled blocks, though some have rusticated stone effect facings to the ground floors.

By contrast, the properties from the 1970s are terraced houses and bungalows which take a staggered form along the streets, with each one being slightly set back from its neighbours. These properties have single-pitch roofs and many have rusticated stone effect facing to part of their front elevations to add interest.

Fyne Homes’ redevelopment of Blain Terrace, Prospect Terrace, Ballochgoy Road and the western side of Longhill Crescent in 2007-8 has retained the main boundaries of the underlying 1930s plot structure but redeveloped the plots within these boundaries to create larger units of development comprising semi-detached properties with their own gardens rather than the previous four-in-a-block properties sharing ‘back greens’.

Information from RCAHMS (LK), 27th July 2010

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)