Strontian, Strontian Hotel

Hotel (Period Unassigned)

Classification Hotel (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM86SW 7

• Parish Ardnamurchan
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Strontian Hotel, c.1808 Elegant Regency hotel now compromised by modern glazing and extension, built to replace its wooden predecessor of the 1730s (known as the 'London House' and built to house the mining company's governor and clerk, later becoming an inn).

NM86SW 7 81598 61360

This small inn was built about 1808 to replace the 'London House', a prefabricated wooden structure which had been erected in the 1730s when the York Buildings Company was working the nearby lead-mines. By 1800, the original building was in decay, and a surveyor's report of 1807, which described it as 'nearly in ruins' recommended that a new public house should be built. The building then erected comprises a two-storeyed rectangular block with a semi-octagonal central bay containing the entrance-doorway, to which flanking wings were added shortly afterwards. The structure is built of harled and whitewashed rubble, with hipped roofs.