Carnasserie Castle

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Carnasserie Beg

Site Number NM80SW 32

• Parish Kilmartin

Field Visit (8 November 1971)

NM 8387 0086. Lying in the grounds to the W of Carnasserie Castle is a semi-circular stone bearing five possible cup-marks 8cm in diameter and 3cm deep.

Visited by OS (J P) 8 November 1971.

Field Visit (May 1983)

Some 9m W of the NW angle of Carnassarie Castle (NM80SW 2), there is a slab of stone, 0.7m by 0.42m by 0.15m, lying in a patch of rough grass. It appears to be a fragment of a larger slab, as five of the seven cups on its upper face are cut by the sides of the stone. The cups measure up to 100mm by 55mm.

Visited May 1983

Note (8 April 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 08/04/2018

Compiled by: Paired Radials

Location Notes: The stone is located in the tended grounds of Carnasserie Castle. The stone is located 9.6m away from the northern corner the castle and it lies next to a tree, NW of the castle, within a smattering of smaller stones.

The rock is not believed to be in its original context, but thought likely to have been quarried from somewhere within the vicinity of the Kilmartin area.

Panel Notes: The panel surface is uneven, very coarse and dark. There was a considerable amount of moss covering the stone before the stone was cleaned during the recording process. The cup marks are especially large and deep. A total of seven cup marks were counted across the surface of the stone.