Glennan 1

Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NM80SE 30

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

(NM 8565 0117) Cairns (NR) (The annotation embraces NM80SE 30 and NM80SE 32 )

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

On the east side of the road, about 450 metres SSW of Creaganterve Beg farm buildings is a round cairn, 41' in diameter, 4' in height with a distrubed hollowed top 21' across. In the centre is the exposed capstone of a cist measuring 4' 6" by 4' 6" and bearing 9 shallow cup marks on the flattened central area of its upper side.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; F Newall 1960.

This grass-covered cairn, situated in flat arable land, measures 11.6 metres in diameter and is 1.3 metres high, with no definite trace of a kerb. A distinctive band of marsh grass around its base could represent a ditch. The hollowed top contains a stone 1.6 by 1.3 metres with 9 cups on its upper face.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (D W R) 7 October 1971.

Field Visit (June 1982)

Situated on level ground 440m SW of Creagantairbh Beag farmhouse and 20m E of the public road (B840), there are two cairns (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). The N cairn measures 11.5m in diameter by 1.5m in height, and its centre has been disturbed, revealing what is probably the overturned cover slab of a cist. This slab, which measures 1.6m by 1.2m, bears at least nine cupmarks. A slight depression surrounding the cairn may indicate the presence of a ditch. About 3m to the SSW there is a second cairn, measuring 6.6m in diameter by 0.8m in height, and its centre has also been disturbed.

Visited June 1982

Note (8 July 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 08/07/2018

Compiled by: Parallel Grooves

Location Notes: Glennan 1 is situated SE of the entrance to Easter Eurach farm, next to the farm track, and acts as the capstone of a partially-collapsed burial cairn (also Canmore ID 22789). It is located in a farm field on the valley floor used for animal grazing, to the SE of B840 road in the Old Glennan area. The farm buildings, and a standing stone, are also to the S and E of the panel. A post-and-wire fence separates this field and an arable field to the SW. Glennan 2 is located to the NW across the field, at the end of the field wall where a wooded, rocky slope meets the valley floor.

Panel Notes: Glennan 1 measures 1.7 m by 1.1 m, with a maximum height of 0.2 m. In summer it is surrounded by tall rushes (visited in August) but no shrubs grow on the panel and the surface itself is covered only by easily-removed moss. The main carved surface is fairly flat and weathered, with a rough and fissured texture, and is inclined 8 degrees to the SE. Nine solo cup marks are visible (three noticeably larger than the others), and there are three further possible cups. The cups are situated in the centre of the stone surface with no carvings visible around the edges.