Muck, Beinn Airein

Site Name Muck, Beinn Airein

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Mound (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned), Triangulation Pillar (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NM47NW 4

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NM47NW 4 4032 7913

At NM 4032 7913, prominently situated on the summit of Beinn Airein, is a mutilated, turf-covered stony mound 6.5m in diameter and 0.5m high. Its situation and condition suggests it is a cairn.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (AA) 12 May 1972.

Measured Survey (21 June 2002)

RCAHMS surveyed the mound, turf enclosure and triangulation pillar at Beinn Airein, Muck on 21 June 2002 with plane table and self-reducing alidade at a scale of 1:500. The plan was later used as the basis for an illustration published in 2016 at a scale of 1:1000 (Hunter, fig. 4.6).

Field Visit (19 May 2002)

A cylindrical Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar is situated on the summit plateau of Beinn Airein, together with a turf mound, previously classified as a burial cairn, and an enclosure. The turf mound (Muck02 333) lies to the SE of the pillar and measures 5.7m in diameter and stands up to 0.7m in height; there is a turf-stripping halo around it. The purpose of the enclosure at the S end of the broad summit is not known. Bounded by the cliffs on the S and elsewhere by a bank up to 3m thick and 0.4m high, it encloses an area measuring about 60m from E to W by 35m internally. It too is built of turf, stripped in a broad band to either side of the bank. Below the enclosure, a short stretch of trackway zig zags down the steep rocky slope that forms the S flank of Beinn Airein.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 19 May 2002