Mull, Mingary

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Quinish; Ach' Nan Carragh

Site Number NM45NW 5

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

(NM 4135 5524) Standing Stones (NR)

Stone Circle (remains of): 'These three large stones, one standing, the other two lying, are the remains of a Druidical Circle.'

Name Book 1878

The stones at this site were in a similar condition to that described by the RCAHMS, when seen in April 1972. There is no evidence that they formed a circle.

Visited by OS (DWR) 24 April 1972

Said to be a lunar alignment dating to the 2nd millennium BC.

A Thom 1979.

Standing Stones, Mingary. The RCAHMS, quoting Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB), erroneously state that the ONB records that in the mid-19th century there was a group of five standing stones, three of which were erect and the other two recumbent.

The site is a level terrace on the W side of the track leading to Mingary. At the present time only a single stone, measuring 2.7m high and 0.7m by 0.6m at the base, is still erect; aligned N and S and leaning slightly it rises with straightish sides to a rounded top. Some 3m to the NE is a fallen stone 3.6m long, 1.1m broad and 0.5m thick. Both these stones are of basalt. At a distance of 8m to the NE there is the stump of another stone, while various fragments of stones, doubtless from the same group, are visible round about.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1972

Scheduled as 'Ach'nan Carragh, standing stones... a number of standing stones of prehistoric date. One of the stones is visible as an upstanding monument, the others are recumbent or fragmentary'.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 10 February 2003.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.