Rothiemay Castle, Kiln Barn

Kiln Barn (18th Century)

• Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

For related sites see:

Site Management (27 August 1990)

Long 2-storey kiln barn with long elevations N and S. Mixed pinned and harl pointed rubble, tooled granite dressings. Centre door flanked by vents; opposite door in rear wall (for winnowing); 4 loft windows N and S, kiln taking up one quarter of internal space at W of building with small vents below eaves, N, S and W. Piended roof with dormered loading door at E gable; some alterations at E end for conversion of ground floor as cottage in 19th century. Ridge stack for kiln and later ridge cottage stack; piended local slate roof deteriorating at SW.

William Duff, Lord of Braco bought Rothiemay in 1741, dying 1763; the barn is known to have been built during his lifetime. This kiln barn is a rare survival, the conversion of part of the E end as a gardener's cottage in no way obscuring the functional nature of the building. There is one other kiln barn in Moray District, now Bow Cottage, Ballindalloch and one similar building, at Sandside, Caithness. Change of Category B to A 25.4.89 (Historic Scotland)

Field Visit (2009 - 2011)

Photographic survey.

Srp Note (18 May 2011)

There are references to a kilnbarn existing at Rothiemay in 1634 but the existing building appears to date from 1742 as there is a contract for its construction, of that date, between William Duff and Alexander and George Gaylor (Duff House Papers, Special Libraries and Archives, University of Aberdeen; MS 3175/648). The design was prepared by William Anderson.

The kilnbarn is described in detail by Harry Gordon Slade (“Rothiemay: An 18th Century Kiln Barn,” in Vernacular Building 4 (1978)) - it consists of two storeys and a slate roof, with the circular kiln in the western end. There was a threshing area and granary on the ground floor and a drying loft above. The walls are harled field-gathered rubble with granite quoins and dressings around the openings.The roof collapsed in the 1990s and it is now in a ruinous state.

For further details regarding this and neighbouring sites lying within the policies of Rothiemay Castle, see the Kirkton of Rothiemay Survey Report, linked to this record.

Information from William Reid, May 2011.