SRP Archaeology Notes

Type Srp Note

There are references to a kilnbarn existing at Rothiemay in 1634 but the existing building appears to date from 1742 as there is a contract for its construction, of that date, between William Duff and Alexander and George Gaylor (Duff House Papers, Special Libraries and Archives, University of Aberdeen; MS 3175/648). The design was prepared by William Anderson.

The kilnbarn is described in detail by Harry Gordon Slade (“Rothiemay: An 18th Century Kiln Barn,” in Vernacular Building 4 (1978)) - it consists of two storeys and a slate roof, with the circular kiln in the western end. There was a threshing area and granary on the ground floor and a drying loft above. The walls are harled field-gathered rubble with granite quoins and dressings around the openings.The roof collapsed in the 1990s and it is now in a ruinous state.

For further details regarding this and neighbouring sites lying within the policies of Rothiemay Castle, see the Kirkton of Rothiemay Survey Report, linked to this record.

Information from William Reid, May 2011.