Blackburn House

House (18th Century)

• Parish Livingston
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Blackburn House, 1771

Janus-faced house: ceremonial north front, with later Doric porch, presents pedimented and pavilion-roofed picture of gentility flanked by a screen to pavilions. But first-floor windows do not light generously proportioned rooms (the attic floor runs across their middle). East and west it appears not as a country mansion but as a farmhouse; and those pavilions as barns. East/west passage beneath the house. Fine drawing and dining rooms with plaster ceilings and bay windows with a splendid view south. Restored, 2007, after 30 years of neglect, by Simpson and Brown for the Cockburn Conservation Trust as a centre for the creative industries with Heritage Lottery, European, enterprise company and council support.

NT06NW 56.00 0008 6560

NT06NE 56.01 NT 00119 65608 Dovecot

NT06NE 56.02 NT 00057 65603 W pavilion

NT06NE 56.03 NT 00106 65631 E pavilion

Standing building recording NT 0008 6560 Analytical observations were made of this small country house (NT06NE 56), associated outbuildings and steading of c 1760. Evidence was noted for remodelling of the upper parts of the main house, and alteration of the fenestration on the N (entrance) frontage; alterations perhaps at the time of the addition

of the present porch - early 19th century (?by Gillespie Graham).

Within the house interior, evidence for the original form of wooden fireplace surrounds and panelling was recorded. Of particular note was evidence for architraves with pulvinated friezes of retrospective character.

An assessment of the early finishes was made in order to guide reinstatement. In most areas evidence for false ruling-out was seen; however there was no evidence that the structure had been painted. The S frontage may have been treated differently, with evidence suggesting raised, regularly formed ribbon pointing (overlying dressings and rubblework alike) to simulate ashlar work.

Sponsors: Cockburn Conservation Trust, Simpson & Brown Architects.

T Addyman 2005.