Standing building recording NT 0008 6560 Analytical observations were made of this small country house (NT06NE 56), associated outbuildings and steading of c 1760. Evidence was noted for remodelling of the upper parts of the main house, and alteration of the fenestration on the N (entrance) frontage; alterations perhaps at the time of the addition

of the present porch - early 19th century (?by Gillespie Graham).

Within the house interior, evidence for the original form of wooden fireplace surrounds and panelling was recorded. Of particular note was evidence for architraves with pulvinated friezes of retrospective character.

An assessment of the early finishes was made in order to guide reinstatement. In most areas evidence for false ruling-out was seen; however there was no evidence that the structure had been painted. The S frontage may have been treated differently, with evidence suggesting raised, regularly formed ribbon pointing (overlying dressings and rubblework alike) to simulate ashlar work.

Sponsors: Cockburn Conservation Trust, Simpson & Brown Architects.

T Addyman 2005.