Finstown, Firth Parish Church

Site Name Finstown, Firth Parish Church

Classification Church (19th Century), Churchyard (19th Century), War Memorial (First World War), War Memorial (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Old Firth Kirk

Site Number HY31SE 30

• Parish Firth

HY31SE 30 3612 1366.

Firth Parish Church 1813-1945; now unroofed

Visited by OS 22 April 1966.

Field Visit (22 April 1966)

External Reference (May 2011)

The Firth Parish war memorial is located at HY 36115 13692.

Information from Martin Briscoe, May 2011.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Oic_project (1 January 2014 - 14 May 2015)

A project undertaken during 2014 and early 2015 to catalogue and describe all of Orkney's war memorials.

Field Visit (1 October 2014)

Polished grey granite block with black painted lead lettering inset on four sides. Rests on and supports unpolished grey granite blocks, both classically detailed. Surmounted by plain unpolished grey granite obelisk on square base. Memorial rests on a concrete base with dedicated access from road. This access consists of a flight of concrete steps framed by cement roll details, leading to a cast-iron railing set into a low cement-capped rubble boundary wall, which hosts further cement roll details.

Unveiled 2nd January 1921 by Ms Helen Taylor of Woodwick Cottage, whose two brothers are commemorated on the memorial (information from Brian Budge).